Gilbert Lewis Whitfield v. United States
[…] 12

For the reasons previously stated, we will not consider the merits of appellant's arguments on Counts Two and Three.

13

Affirmed.

Notes:

1

18 U.S.C. § 472 reads:

"Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."

2

18 U.S.C. § 473 reads:

"Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

3

The testimony is in dispute as to what occurred in the room and why the appellant gave Pearl Gentry the counterfeit notes