Gilbert H. Moen Co. v. Island Steel Erectors, Inc.
[…] See Anderson; Gerrard v. Craig, 122 Wn.2d 288, 857 P.2d 1033 (1993); Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wn.2d 246, 294, 840 P.2d 860 (1992).

The exception under RCW 4.22. 070(l)(b) for fault-free claimants is not applicable here. Assuming a trier of fact would have found that Hotchkiss was not at fault, the exception would not apply because judgment could not be entered against Island. "[A] defendant against whom judgment is entered, as that term is used in RCW 4.22.070(l)(b), must be a named defendant in the case when the court enters its final judgment.” Anderson, at 852. Judgment could not be entered against Island because it is immune under Title 51. "Judgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who . . . are immune from liability to the claimant[.]” (Italics ours.) RCW 4.22.070(1). Without a judgment against Island, Moen could not be jointly liable under RCW 4.22.070(l)(b) for Island’s share of fault.