Gilbert H. Moen Co. v. Island Steel Erectors, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court granted summary judgment for Island on indemnity but found that Island had a duty to defend. How it reached this result is not clear. This result does not follow from Sollitt and is not defended by either party on appeal.

We reverse the trial court’s judgment on Island’s duty to defend Moen and remand for entry of judgment in favor of Island.

Webster, C.J., and Grosse, J., concur.

Review granted at 125 Wn.2d 1020 (1995).

RCW 4.22.070 was subsequently amended in response to Clark v. Pacificorp, 118 Wn.2d 167, 822 P.2d 162 (1991). New RCW 4.22.070 excludes entities immune under RCW Title 51 (workers’ compensation) as entities to whom the trier of fact may attribute fault. This version applies to "all causes of action that the parties have not settled or in which judgment has not been entered prior to July 1, 1993.” Laws of 1993, ch. 496, § 4. Because Moen and Hotchkiss settled the original action in the fall of 1991, these amendments do not apply to this appeal.

Contrary to Moen’s argument, Stute does not hold otherwise.