Gilbert Associates, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Apportionment Percentage _.493414

Taxable Value $14,802,420.00

Tax at 10 mills $ 148,024.00

The sole question presented is whether Section 602 of the Code violates the uniformity clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution by allowing domestic corporations to calculate their capital stock tax by either the three factor formula of the Code or the single factor formula of the Act of 1931 while limiting foreign corporations to the use of the three factor formula in calculating their franchise tax.

Article 8, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Neither this provision nor the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits the creation of distinct categories of taxes for different business entities; they require only that the Commonwealth have a reasonable basis for making such