Gil v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Agency
[…] We granted certification, limited to the following question: “In considering whether the action of an inland wetlands agency denying a building permit amounts to an unconstitutional taking of the applicant’s property, what is the proper standard for determining a taking?”

The Appellate Court’s opinion incorrectly states that no part of the plaintiffs property had been included on the wetlands map. At oral argument, however, the plaintiff conceded that the map reflected that approximately one half of the property was wetlands.

General Statutes § 22a-43a provides: “findings on appeal, setting ASIDE OR MODIFYING ACTION. AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE LAND, (a) If upon appeal pursuant to section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision.