Gikas v. Washington School District
[…] James S. Balent, Alan B. Cottril, Jane S. Fergus, David R. Johnson, Jonathan W. Miles, Phillis L. Walker, and Ed Wescott.

II.

Gikas argues that the District deprived him of a property interest protected by substantive due process when it hired Albertina, a non-veteran, to fill the full-time teaching position in the social studies department. In particular, Gikas maintains that because he was one of eight individuals selected to be interviewed for the position, he met the “requisite qualifications” for the job, and as a result, he was entitled to a preference under § 7104(a) of the Pennsylvania Veterans’ Preference Act. [2] Section 7104 of the VPA provides:

(a) Non-civil service. Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications and is eligible to appointment to or promotion in a public position, where no such civil service examination is required, the appointing power in making an appointment or promotion to a public position shall give preference to such soldier. (b) Name on civil service list. Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications, and his name appears on any eligible or promotional list, certified or furnished as the result of any such civil service examination, the appointing or promoting power in