Gifford v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] This language suggests, in comparison to § l-20b, that the legislature knew how to describe a narrow limit on the disclosure exemptions in § 1-19 (b). Consequently, we read the emphasized language of § l-20b, namely, “[notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary,” as indicative of a legislative intent that § 1-20b constitutes a broad exception to the disclosure requirements of § 1-19.

General Statutes § 54-142a provides: “erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1,1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was *656found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason.of mental disease or defect.