Lead Opinion
[…] Appellant’s claim for an increased disability rating based on “clear and unmistakable error” is REMANDED for adjudication consistent with this opinion. The July 24, 1992, decision of the BVA denying restoration of
Concurrence Opinion
concurring in the result:
I agree that appellant is entitled to only one rating for a gunshot wound to the thigh, but I disagree that the “shifting” of the rating from the right thigh to the left thigh was merely an “administrative correction” as opposed to an improper severance under applicable statutes.
Section 110 of 38 U.S.C. provides that a disability which has continuously been rated at or above any evaluation for twenty or more years “shall not thereafter be rated at less than such evaluation, except upon a showing of fraud.” Section 1159 of 38 U.S.C. provides that service connection for any disability that has been in force for ten or more years