Gifford v. Bank of the Southwest
[…] See Allright, Inc. v. Strawder, 679 S.W.2d 81 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Classified Parking Systems v. Dansereau, 535 S.W.2d 14 (Tex. Civ.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, no writ). Since appellant was aware of the facts giving rise to her cause of action in 1974, the suit she filed in 1984 is barred by limitations. Appellant's second point of error is overruled.

The trial court's judgment granting appellee's Motion for Summary Judgment is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Article 5529 was repealed by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., p. 7218, ch. 959, § 9(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1985. It has been replaced by § 16.051 of the new Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section now reads: "Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought no later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."