Giesse v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] As there are no additional levels of review beyond the M + C organization, there is no “final decision” by the Secretary that allows for judicial review. Id.

Applying the above framework, we hold that the district court did not err in categorizing plaintiffs claims as grievances, or, perhaps more accurately, we conclude that plaintiffs claims are not appeals from an administrative determination. The broad definition provided for “grievance” in 42 C.F.R. § 422.561 demonstrates the grievance procedure’s function is to serve as a “catch-all” for claims that fall outside the ambit of appeals from administrative determinations. A grievance is defined as “any complaint or dispute, other than one that constitutes an organization determination...” 42 C.F.R. § 422.561 (emphasis added).