Giesse v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985). As this deprivation amounted to a constitu*706tional violation, any claim for redress is “wholly collateral” to a claim for Medicare benefits, and therefore does not “arise under” the Medicare Act, sidestepping § 405(h), and permitting judicial review.

This argument is flawed at the outset, insofar as it presupposes that plaintiff has a vested “property right” in 100 days of post-hospital SNF nursing care. This view is apparently based on the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a)(2)(A), which states:

(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services and hospice care.
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under this part shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or, in the case of payments referred to in section 1395f(d)(2) of this title 1814(d)(2) to him (subject to the provisions of this part) for—
(2)(A) post-hospital extended care services for up to 100 days during any spell of illness....

We have, however, interpreted this statute as stating the opposite of what plaintiff purports it to say. Indeed, in Himmler v. Califano, 611 F.2d 137, 145 (6th Cir.1979), we noted that “[t]he Medicare Program ... does not directly provide any entitlement to the medical services themselves.”