Giesse v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Instead, Kaiser, at this early stage, appears to have treated Giesse’s complaint as an appeal. In Kaiser’s written rejection of Giesse’s appeal, it stated “[yjour appeal has been reviewed. Since we did not overturn our initial decision, we hereby wish to inform you that the Plan is submitting your file for consideration to [Maximus] Center for Health Dispute Resolution.” Moreover, Kaiser forwarded Giesse’s complaint to Maximus, a procedure that occurs only after an administrative decision is rendered. This failure to notify Giesse of the classification of his claim contravenes 42 C.F.R. § 422.564, which requires that “[u]pon receiving a complaint, [a Medicare] organization must promptly determine and inform the enrollee whether the complaint is subject to its grievance procedures or its appeal procedures.”

This omission, however, does not mean plaintiff is entitled to judicial review. First and foremost, plaintiff did not raise this argument either at the district court level or on appeal, and it is therefore deemed waived. See Farm Labor Org. Comm. v.