Giesse v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] To qualify for expedited review, the enrollee or his physician must submit an oral or written request for the expedited reconsideration to the M + C provider. 42 C.F.R. § 422.584(b)(1). Once submitted, the M + C organization must provide expedited review if application of the standard thirty-day review period “could seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.584(c)(2)(i).