Giesse v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Plaintiff responds that Himmler is no longer good law, as it has been overturned by American Manufacturers Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sullivan, 526 U.S. 40, 119 S.Ct. 977, 143 L.Ed.2d 130 (1999). However, Giesse offers no explanation as to why American Manufacturers, which concerns worker’s compensation benefits, is relevant to the instant case. Indeed, American Manufacturers is useful insofar as the Court held that the plaintiffs in that case did not have a property interest in medical benefits. Id. at 61, 119 S.Ct. 977.

Giesse also contends that Congress “overturned” Himmler by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1395w22(g)(l)(A). This statute states, in relevant part, that a “Medicare + Choice organization shall have a procedure for making determinations regarding whether an individual ... is entitled to receive a health service under this section and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service.” Plaintiff similarly does not elaborate on why this statute nullifies the holding of Himmler, but we assume it is because the above language could be read as suggesting that an enrollee has an entitlement, and thus a property right, in receiving medical care.