Giesler v. Giesler
[…] The 1988 amended version of § 452.375 RSMo (Supp. 1988) codifies the rule announced in these prior decisions as follows: “[w]hen the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian, or the welfare of the child manifestly demands and that it is in the best interests of the child,” then custody may be awarded to a third party. § 452.375.4(3)(a).

Mother further argues that the trial court did not find any special and extraordinary reasons which mandated the award of the minor children to Mr. and Mrs. Bray.