300 S.W.2d 519 | Mo. | 1957
[…] The jury, unable to agree, was discharged and a mistrial declared. Within ten days thereafter defendant filed a motion for judgment in accordance with his prior motion for directed verdict. That motion was overruled. He appealed to this court. His notice of appeal stated that he appealed “from the Order and Final Judgment Overruling Defendant’s ‘Motion for Judgment in Accordance with Defendant’s Motion for Directed Verdict Made at the Close of All the Evidence’, the jury not having returned a verdict.” The appeal should be dismissed because it is not one permitted by Section 512.020. Statutory references are to RSMo 1949 and V.A.M.S.
Section 510.290 provides: “Whenever a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is denied or for any reason is not granted the court is deemed to have submitted the action to the jury subject to a later determination of the legal questions raised by the motion. Within ten days after the reception of a verdict, a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict; or if a verdict was not returned, such party, within ten days after the jury has been discharged, may move for judgment in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict. A motion for a new trial may be joined with this motion, or a new trial may be prayed for in the alternative. If a verdict was returned the court may allow the judgment to stand or may reopen the judgment and either order a new trial or direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed. If no verdict was returned the court may direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed or may order a new trial.”