Gideon v. Administrator, United States Small Business Administration
[…] ... [Tjhe Administrator [of the SBA] may ... (10) upon purchase by the Administration of any deferred participation entered into under Section 636 of this title, continue to charge a rate of interest not to exceed that initially charged by the participating institution on the amount so purchased for the remaining term of the indebtedness____

15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(10) (1978).

Plaintiffs contend that Regulation 120.-3(b)(2)(v) is invalid because it is in conflict with the interest rate limitation on certain SBA loans set out in Section 7(a)(4)(B) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(4)(B) (1978). That section reads:

[T]he Administration’s share of any such loan shall be the average annual interest rate on all interest-bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt as computed at the end of the fiscal year next preceding the date of the loan and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum plus one-quarter of 1 per centum per annum.

In light of the ambiguous and apparently conflicting language of Section 5(b)(10) and Section 7(a)(4)(B) of the Act, the Court looks to the legislative history of the two sections. See Shapiro v.