Gideon v. Administrator, United States Small Business Administration
[…] Given the legislative history of the 1974 amendments to the Act, as well as the consistent interpretation of the Act by the SBA, the Court holds that Section 120.-3(b)(2)(v) of the SBA Regulations, 13 C.F.R. § 120.3(b)(2)(v), has been validly promulgated by the Administrator consistently with Section 5(b)(10) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(10), and that, as required by that Regulation, the SBA properly applied a 21lk°/o interest rate to the defaulted Erebus loan.

III.

Plaintiffs contend that the use of Oxford’s counsel in the liquidation of the Erebus loan is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 516. That statute reads:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.

28 U.S.C. § 516.

There is no merit to plaintiffs’ argument. Section 5(b)(7) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(7) (1980), expressly authorizes the Administrator of the SBA to utilize a participating bank’s services to liquidate deferred participation loans: