Gideon v. Administrator, United States Small Business Administration
[…] This history discloses that it was not the intent of Congress that the interest rate limitation in Section 7(a)(4)(B) of the Act apply to deferred participation loans such as the Erebus loan in this case. This construction also is in accord with the consistent interpretation given the statute by the SBA, the agency charged with its administration, to which “great deference” should be accorded. Udall v. Tollman, 380 U.S. 1, 16, 85 *825S.Ct. 792, 801, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1965); see Sutherland, Statutory Construction § 65.-05.

The SBA is authorized to make small business loans by Section 7(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a) (1978). That section empowers the SBA to make loans “either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis.” SBA loans thus may be either (1) direct loans by the SBA to the borrower, (2) immediate participation loans in which a private lender makes the loan but the SBA immediately purchases the loan, or (3) deferred (guaranteed) participation loans in which the SBA purchases its guaranteed share of the