Giddings v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] See, e.g., §§ 8-42-121 (director apportions death benefits), 8-43-208 (director has authority to appoint special agents and referees for particular investigations or hearings), 8-43-501 (medical utilization review [MUR] procedure requires director to issue order, which ALJ then reviews), C.R.S.2001; Regional Transp. Dist. v. Jackson, 805 P.2d 1190, 1193 (Colo.App.1991)(MUR process is separate and distinct from compensation claim process). However, these special statutory provisions do not limit the authority to act granted by § 8-43-201. See Cornerstone Partners v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 830 P.2d at 1149.

Furthermore, the Act is replete with references to actions that may be taken by either the director or an ALJ. See, e.g., §§ 8-43-103(2) (director and ALJs "shall have jurisdiction at all times to hear and determine and make findings and awards on all cases of injury for which compensation or benefits are provided"), 8-43-204(3) (both director and ALJs may approve settlements), 8-43-215(1) (following hearing, ALJ or director shall issue written order allowing or denying claim), 8-43-303(1) (ALJ or director may reopen claim), C.R.S.2001. Thus, given the broad overlap of powers, and especially the ability of