Giddings v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] enjoined within the time prescribed by the director or panel, for which no penalty has been specifically provided, or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or panel or any judgment or decree made by any court as provided by said articles shall be subject to such order being reduced to judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction and shall also be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars per day for each such offense, seventy-five percent payable to the aggrieved party and twenty-five percent to the subsequent injury fund created in section 8-46-101. (emphasis added)

The more specific penalty provision in § 8-43-401(2)(a) provides, as relevant here:

After all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days of when any benefits are due. If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits. (emphasis added)

Here, both the ALJ and the Panel relied on Holliday v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 997 P.2d 1212 (Colo.App.1999) (Holliday I), in imposing penalties under § 8-43-401(2)(a), which specifically mentions medical benefits.