Giddens v. State
[…] Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 123 S. Ct. 1140, 155 L. Ed. 2d 164 (2003) (holding that retroactive application of Alaska's sexual predator registration requirements did not violate the ex post facto clause); see also Connecticut Dep't of Public Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1, 123 S. Ct. 1160, 155 L. Ed. 2d 98 (2003) (holding that due process clause does not entitle sexual offenders to a hearing to determine if they are currently dangerous).

We certify the question certified in Giorgetti to the Florida Supreme Court.

REVERSED and REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

PLEUS and TORPY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 943.0435(4), Florida Statutes, requires:

Each time a sexual offender's driver's license or identification card is subject to renewal, and within 48 hours after any change in the offender's permanent or temporary residence or change in the offender's name by reason of marriage or other legal process, the offender shall report in person to a driver's license office, and shall be subject to the requirements specified in subsection (3)....

[2] Section 943.0435(9), Florida Statutes, states:

A sexual offender who does not comply with the requirements of this section commits a felony of the third degree....