Gibson v. State
[…] Appellant contends that the grand jury proceedings did not proceed as the Nevada statute requires. He asserts that the indictment was returned without the presence of the district court judge or the clerk of the court as required by NRS 172.255(1); that the record fails to show that the grand jurors were sworn; that the prosecutor failed to solicit questions from the grand jurors; and that an unknown stranger entered the grand jury proceedings. The record does not reveal whether appellant sought to remedy these alleged defects by a proper pre-trial motion. NRS 174.105(1) requires that such objections “may be raised only by motion before trial.” In addition, the statute specifically provides that: “Failure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver. . . .” NRS 174.105(2). Thus appellant has failed to raise his objections in a timely manner and to show cause for relief from the statutory waiver. See Vincze v. State, 86 Nev. 546, 472 P.2d 936 (1970); Lujan v. State, 85 Nev. 16, 449 P.2d 244 (1969).