671 N.E.2d 933 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] However, Gibson was carrying the firearm while on a picket line and not in his capacity as a dealer. As noted above, Gibson's intent in carrying the gun under these circumstances was to intimidate temporary workers, not to negotiate for the sale of a firearm. Thus, we are not persuaded that Gibson's firearm license and the commonplace presence of firearms at the plant make Gibson's conduct innocent under these circumstances.
[3] IND.CODE § 22-4-15-1(d)(2) provides that "just cause" lies in where there is a showing that the employee committed a "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." However, since the Company expressly stated it did not discharge Gibson pursuant to its firearms rule, this section has no bearing on this appeal.
[4] The Company alleges Gibson's conduct amounted to an unfair labor practice, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 158(b).