37 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The commissioner’s findings were based on the following information: Facts stipulated to by all parties, the plaintiff’s deposition, a transcript of a formal hearing held before another commissioner on February 14,1991, and other evidence, including exhibits. The commissioner noted that “[t]he question of the location of the [plaintiff’s] employment involved conflicting evidence.”
General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board . . . .”