307 So. 2d 679 | La. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] The claimant appellee contends, and the district court so held, that claimant is entitled to benefits under the statute because the pension payments received by him during the preceding year constituted remuneration earned by him for prior services rendered.
In 1970, the Congress of the United States enacted Public Law 91-373 known as the Employment Security Amendments of 1970. Among other provisions, this statute amended 26 U.S.C.A. § 3304 to require that any state law submitted to the Secretary of Labor for approval in connection with credit against the federal tax must provide that “an individual who has received compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit year”. (Emphasis supplied)