Gibson v. Dennis (In Re Russell)
[…] [U]nder the laws of the state, the cancellation of the corporation's charter by the secretary of state, or the proclamation of forfeiture by the governor, may not operate to dissolve the corporation, but may merely constitute a declaration of the fact of forfeiture upon which a dissolution suit can be based.

Id. § 7997, at 69 (footnotes omitted).

It is within the power of the state legislature to declare that a corporation delinquent in payment of franchise taxes shall ipso facto cease to exist. Id. at 66 nn. 5-6. Arkansas law does not so provide.[2] Ark.Code Ann. § 26-54-111(b) (Supp.1989), provides as follows:

The Governor, within fifteen (15) days after receipt of the list [of corporations delinquent in payment of franchise taxes], shall issue his proclamation proclaiming as forfeited the corporate charters or authorities, as the case may be, of the corporations.

Several Arkansas statutes presuppose that a corporation whose charter has been forfeited has not yet been dissolved.