Gibson v. City of Auburn
[…] Gibson next contends that the Commission's denial of his request for a hearing officer was arbitrary and capricious. ACSR 5.04 provides:

*669 On receiving a petition which complies with the foregoing Rule, the Commission shall determine whether the matter will be heard before the entire Commission or one or more named members of the Commission or a hearing board or officer appointed by the Commission and shall make such appointments as may be necessary.

As a reason for his request, Gibson cites "the intricacies of the legal and constitutional issues involved."[6] However, RCW 41.12.090 provides that the Commission's investigation "shall be confined to the determination of the question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause." Gibson has simply failed to show that the Commissioners themselves were not equipped to answer these questions, or that for any other reason their denial of his request was arbitrary and capricious.

APPEARANCE OF FAIRNESS