Gibson v. Casto
[…] While reversing the grant of summary judgment to Casto on other grounds,[2] the Court of Appeals upheld the lower court's ruling insofar as it pertained to the statute of limitations on the counterclaim. The Court of Appeals concluded that OCGA § 9-3-97 did not extend the time for filing a counterclaim, despite the stipulation of the parties extending the date to file an answer. Gibson, supra at (1), 504 S.E.2d 705. We granted certiorari to consider whether the Court of Appeals correctly construed OCGA § 9-3-97.

OCGA § 9-3-97 extends the limitations period for "the enforcement of rights which may be instituted by way of counterclaim and cross-claim, so as to allow parties, up to and including the last day upon which the answer or other defensive pleadings should have been filed, to commence the prosecution and enforcement of rights by way of counterclaim and cross-claim, provided that the final date allowed by such limitations ... shall not have expired prior to filing of the main action." (Emphasis supplied.)

As a basic rule of statutory construction we must give "ordinary signification" to common words. OCGA § 1-3-1(b). And statutes relating to the same subject matter are construed together and harmonized wherever possible. Ryan v.