505 N.W.2d 214 | Mich. | 1993
[…] Litton, 111 S Ct 2220.
[7] The facts of this case suggest a third possible source of an obligation to arbitrate, a postexpiration agreement by the parties, see n 4 and accompanying text. More typically, the parties might negotiate that any successor agreement might be retroactive to the date of the expiration of the prior agreement, with the intent that pending, unresolved grievances might be submitted to arbitration under the successor agreement.
[8] The corresponding section of the PERA, MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15), also requires:
A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
[9] This jurisdiction has similarly deemed grievance procedures and arbitration as mandatory subjects of bargaining. See Ottawa Co v Jaklinski, 423 Mich 1; 377 NW2d 668 (1985); Pontiac Police Officers Ass'n v Pontiac (After Remand), 397 Mich 674; 246 NW2d 831 (1976).