972 S.W.2d 797 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] In order to challenge the appraised value of property a property owner must file a notice of protest with the ARB. Section 41.44 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal *799 review board having authority to hear the matter protested:
(1) before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19, whichever is later;

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 41.44(a) & (a)(1) (Vernon 1992). Section 41.45(a) provides, in relevant part: "On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest...." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(a) (Vernon 1992). The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument in person or by affidavit. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(b) (Vernon 1992).