972 S.W.2d 797 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] Crawford, 797 S.W.2d at 185.

By point four appellants assert the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear this suit because Moron did not exhaust his administrative remedies and did not comply with the tax code's mandatory and jurisdictional requirements. Section 41.41(a)(9) of the Texas Tax Code allows a property owner to protest before the appraisal review board (ARB) actions of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or ARB that apply to and adversely affect the property owner. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(9) (Vernon Supp.1998). In order to challenge the appraised value of property a property owner must file a notice of protest with the ARB. Section 41.44 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal *799 review board having authority to hear the matter protested:
(1) before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19, whichever is later;

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 41.44(a) & (a)(1) (Vernon 1992). Section 41.45(a) provides, in relevant part: "On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest...." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(a) (Vernon 1992).