44 B.R. 475 | Bankr. D. Minn. | 1984
[…] (2) such claim was disallowed only under section 502(e) of this title.
The debtors are not contesting, in this proceeding at least, that the claims stated are in fact allowed claims. What the debtors contest is that the mechanic's lien of Scherer Bros. and the December 9, 1981 mortgage of Norwest are not allowed secured claims and that the December 2, *477 1980 claim of Norwest is in part a secured claim and in part an unsecured claim. Their argument is based on 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) which provides:
An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest, or that is subject to setoff under section 553 of this title, is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, or to the extent of the amount subject to setoff, as the case may be, and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest or the amount so subject to setoff is less than the amount of such allowed claim. Such value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest.
Basically, § 506(a) provides that claims are secured claims only to the extent that there is collateral actually securing the claim.