Gibbs v. Berger
[…] No such reversible nexus is present here.

We turn now to the more troublesome problem of whether an individual, concededly incompetent, though not so declared judicially, may re-establish residency in New York, her domicile of origin, so as to be eligible for medical assistance under section 366 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Social Services Law.2 This section provides that medical assistance shall be given to a person who "(b) is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state, requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available, provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of obtaining such medical care”. Had Sharon not been rendered unable to form an intent and, further, because of the gravity of permanent physical injuries, decided to return to her parents’ home in Endicott, New York, there to be hospitalized, we would have little difficulty in concluding that in so doing she would have