214 F.3d 483 | 4th Cir. | 2000
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c) (1998). As noted above, the taking provision of section 9(a)(1) prevents landowners from harassing, harming, pursuing, hunting, shooting, wounding, killing, trapping, capturing, or collecting any endangered species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). However, in order to insure that other agencies and the public would accept the proposed reintroduction, the FWS relaxed the taking standards for wolves found on private land under its authority over experimental populations.
Section 17.84(c) allows a person to take red wolves on private land “[pjrovided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in defense of that person’s own life or the lives of others.” Id. § 17.84(c)(4)®. Private landowners may also take red wolves on their property “when the wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident.” Id. § 17.84(c)(4)(iii). A landowner may also “harass red wolves found on his or her property ... Provided that all such
C.
In October 1990, plaintiff Richard Lee Mann shot a red wolf that he feared might threaten his cattle.