Gibbs Ford, Inc. v. United Truck Leasing Corp.
[…] [3] The first paragraph of G.L.c. 231, § 118 (1984 ed.), provides: "A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice in the superior court department, the housing court department or the probate and family court department may file, within thirty days of the entry of such order, a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order. A single justice of the appellate court may, in his discretion, grant the same relief as an appellate court is authorized to grant pending an appeal under section one hundred and seventeen."

General Laws c. 231, § 117 (1984 ed.), provides that the appellate court may "by an order, on terms or otherwise, suspend the execution or operation of the final judgment appealed from, pending the appeal, and may modify or annul any order...."

[4] See G.L.c. 214, § 3(6) (1984 ed.).