437 F. Supp. 646 | N.D. Ill. | 1977
[…] Both routes impose a duty upon the carrier and collective bargaining agent to attempt a resolution of their differences at the negotiating table. Should negotiations break down, a minor dispute must be arbitrated either by the National Railroad Adjustment Board, § 3 First; 45 U.S.C. § 153 First, or by a private arbitration board. § 3 Second, 45 U.S.C. § 153 Second. See Merchants Despatch Transp. Corp. v. Systems Fed., Etc., 551 F.2d 144, 147 (7th Cir. 1977).
Should negotiations toward settlement fail in a major dispute, however, arbitration is strictly voluntary. § 7 First, 45 U.S.C. § 157 First provides:
Whenever a controversy shall arise between a carrier or carriers and its or their employees which is not settled either in conference between representatives of the parties or by the appropriate adjustment board or through mediation, in the manner provided in sections 151-156 of this title, such controversy may, by agreement of the parties to such controversy, be submitted to the arbitration of a board of three (or, if the parties to the controversy so stipulate of six) persons: Provided, however, That the failure or refusal of either party to submit a controversy to arbitration shall not be construed as a violation of any legal obligation imposed upon such party by the terms of this chapter or otherwise.
Plaintiff contends that jurisdiction is bestowed upon this Court for impeachment of an award rendered in a major dispute under § 9 Third, 45 U.S.C. § 159 Third, which provides in part: