Gibbons v. Don Williams Roofing, Inc.
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

Williams assigns as error that the district court erred in concluding that its attorney could not file a notice of appeal on its behalf and in determining that the court lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal.

*664 ANALYSIS

The following statutes are applicable to our analysis: Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2803(2) (Reissue 1995) provides: "No party shall be represented by an attorney in the Small Claims Court except as provided in section 25-2805." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2805 (Cum.Supp.2000) provides:

[A]ny defendant in an action or such defendant's attorney may transfer the case to the regular docket of the county court by giving notice to the court at least two days prior to the time set for the hearing. Upon such notice the case shall be transferred to the regular docket of the county court. At the same time as such notice is given to transfer the case, any defendant or such defendant's attorney may demand trial by jury, and the Small Claims Court shall forward the demand to the county court.