Gibbons v. Don Williams Roofing, Inc.
[…] [A]ny defendant in an action or such defendant's attorney may transfer the case to the regular docket of the county court by giving notice to the court at least two days prior to the time set for the hearing. Upon such notice the case shall be transferred to the regular docket of the county court. At the same time as such notice is given to transfer the case, any defendant or such defendant's attorney may demand trial by jury, and the Small Claims Court shall forward the demand to the county court.

Additionally, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2807 (Cum.Supp.2000) provides: "[A]ny party may appeal to the district court as provided in sections 25-2728 to 25-2738. Parties may be represented by attorneys on appeal."

We are presented with an issue of first impression regarding whether an attorney may file a notice of appeal and other documents necessary to perfect an appeal from the small claims court on behalf of his or her client. This issue is a matter of statutory interpretation.