Gibbons v. Don Williams Roofing, Inc.
[…] Williams timely appealed, and we removed this case to our docket pursuant to our authority to regulate the caseloads of the appellate courts of this state.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

Williams assigns as error that the district court erred in concluding that its attorney could not file a notice of appeal on its behalf and in determining that the court lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal.

*664 ANALYSIS

The following statutes are applicable to our analysis: Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2803(2) (Reissue 1995) provides: "No party shall be represented by an attorney in the Small Claims Court except as provided in section 25-2805." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2805 (Cum.Supp.2000) provides:

[A]ny defendant in an action or such defendant's attorney may transfer the case to the regular docket of the county court by giving notice to the court at least two days prior to the time set for the hearing.