Giannini v. Standard Oil Co.
[…] The first of these defenses is based on the exemption provision of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 213. Subsection (a) (1) of this Section provides, inter alia, that “The provisions of sections 206 and 207 of this title shall *745not apply with respect to * employee employed in a bona fide * administrative [or] professional * * capacity * * * (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Administrator)”. * * any * *

The second defense is based on Section 9 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. § 258, which provides in part as follows: “* * * no employer shall be subject to any liability * * * for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, * * * if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged.”

Ill — Exemption Defense

The greater portion of the evidence introduced at the trial pertains to the nature of the work performed by the plaintiffs during the dates in issue. This evidence in turn bears on the exemption defense.