Gianiny v. State
[…] Md.Code (1977, 1987 Repl.Vol.), Courts Article, § 4-301(a), vests in the District Court exclusive original jurisdiction over violations of the vehicle laws except as provided in § 4-302 and § 3-804. Section 4-302(f) provides, in pertinent part, that the District Court does not have jurisdiction over an offense that would otherwise be within its jurisdiction "if a person is charged: ... (ii) [i]n the circuit court with an offense arising out of the same circumstances...." See Powers v. State, 70 Md. App. 44, 519 A.2d 1320 cert. denied, 309 Md. 521, 525 A.2d 636 (1987).

There are a number of fallacies in the State's argument.