268 Conn. 424 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The case was referred to an attorney trial referee, who recommended that the court render judgment in favor of Liskov on counts three and seven and in favor of the plaintiff on all remaining counts of the complaint. In accordance with the referee’s report, the trial court rendered judgment for the plaintiff in the amount of “$9119.07 with interest as per General Statutes § 37-Sa
The appeal is dismissed and the case is remanded to the trial court for a determination of the amount of prejudgment interest to be awarded to the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. ...”
The defendants appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.