76 Conn. App. 352 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the findings of fact supporting the court’s judgment for the plaintiff were insufficient to support the judgment. Specifically, the record does not reveal any evidence that the plaintiff, despite the professional inspection, was justified in relying on
The judgment is reversed with respect to count seven of the plaintiffs amended complaint and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 20-327b (a) provides in relevant part: “[EJach person who offers residential property in the state for sale . . . shall provide a written residential condition report to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser’s execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option, or lease containing a purchase option. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission, or other exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential condition report containing the prospective purchaser’s written receipt shall be attached to any written offer, binder or contract to purchase. Aphotocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission or other exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential condition report containing the signatures of both seller and purchaser, shall be attached to any agreement to purchase the property.”
The plaintiffs’ complaint also named Inspections, Inc., as a defendant. The named plaintiff and Inspections, Inc., however, reached a settlement prior to trial. We refer in this opinion to Laura L. Zades as the defendant.