Gholamreza Narenji, Behzad Vahedi, Cyrus Vahidnia v. Benjamin Civiletti, Attorney General, Confederation of Iranian Students v. Benjamin R. Civiletti
[…] The statute need not specifically authorize each and every action taken by the Attorney General, so long as his action is reasonably related to the duties imposed upon him. See Ahmed v. United States, 480 F.2d 531 (2d Cir. 1973); Pilapil v. INS, 424 F.2d 6, 11 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 908, 91 S.Ct. 752, 27 L.Ed.2d 147 (1970); Unification Church v. Attorney General, 189 U.S.App.D.C. 92, 99-100, 581 F.2d 870, 877-78, cert. denied, 439 U.S. 828, 99 S.Ct. 102, 58 L.Ed.2d 122 (1978); Mak v. INS, 435 F.2d 728, 730 (2d Cir. 1970). Furthermore, we note that the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1303(a), does specifically authorize the Attorney General “to prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration and fingerprinting of . (5) aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” Finally, failure to maintain nonimmigrant status or to comply with the conditions of such status is specified as a ground for deportation. 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(9).