Gholamreza Narenji, Behzad Vahedi, Cyrus Vahidnia v. Benjamin Civiletti, Attorney General, Confederation of Iranian Students v. Benjamin R. Civiletti
[…] The *747regulation provides that failure to comply with the reporting requirement will be considered a violation of the conditions of the nonimmigrant’s stay in the United States and will subject him to deportation proceedings under section 241(a)(9) of the Act.

The regulation is within the authority delegated by Congress to the Attorney General under the Immigration and Nationality Act. That statute charges the Attorney General with “the administration and enforcement” of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a), and directs him to “establish such regulations . . . and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of” the Act. Id. He is directed to prescribe by regulation the time for which any nonimmi-grant alien is admitted to the United States, and the conditions of such an admission. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a).