Gholamreza Narenji, Behzad Vahedi, Cyrus Vahidnia v. Benjamin Civiletti, Attorney General, Confederation of Iranian Students v. Benjamin R. Civiletti
[…] Such regulation is well within the prosecu-torial discretion vested in the Attorney General under his duty to enforce the Immigration Laws. Those statutes charge, “The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this [Immigration and Nationality] Act He shall establish such regulations ; prescribe such . . reports; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this Act.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a). (Emphasis added)

Additional authority, previously referred to, for the Regulation promulgated by the Attorney General stems from 8 U.S.C. § 1303 which provides:

“(a) . the Attorney General is authorized to prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration and fingerprinting of . . (5) aliens of any . class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” (Emphasis added).