Ghiglieri v. Ludwig
[…] Accordingly, under the Supreme Court’s decision in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984), we deferred to the Comptroller’s interpretation. We are bound by our holding in Sun World. Accordingly, CNB can relocate its main office from Texarkana, Arkansas to Texarkana, Texas and retain its preexisting Arkansas branches, and the district court erred in concluding to the contrary.

III.

We next address the issue of whether CNB could establish its former main office as a new branch. Section 36(c) governs the resolution of this issue. See 12 U.S.C. § 36(c); Sun World, 117 F.3d at 315. Under that provision, a national bank can establish and operate a new branch “[wjithin the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(c)(1). Under this court’s analysis in Sun World, CNB is situated in both Texas and Arkansas, and the creation of a new branch in Texarkana, Arkansas is governed by the law applicable to Arkansas state banks. 117 F.3d at 316 (citing Seattle Trust & Sav. Bank v.