Ghiglieri v. Ludwig
[…] The statute allows this “within the state in which said association is situated____” A prior panel has agreed with the Ninth Circuit and the Comptroller that this describes situated branches as well as main office. I do not disagree and can read the statute to allow branches to be retained where new branches could be established. My esteemed colleagues are in error, however, when they say that § 36 is silent with respect to the retention of branches after relocation of the main office. Section 36 begins: “The conditions upon which a national banking association may retain or establish and operate a branch *945or branches are the following:” We are required to find the authorization in the language of § 36(e). Because I agree that we can, I concur.