Ghant v. Commissioner
[…] State v. Hermann, 38 Conn. App. 56, 64-65, 658 A.2d 148, *18cert. denied, 235 Conn. 903, 665 A.2d 904 (1995). Accordingly, we decline to review this unpreserved claim.16

That portion of the judgment of the habeas court restoring the petitioner’s right to appeal is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to render judgment denying that portion of the petition.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .

North Carolina v.