37 Fed. Cl. 121 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] (e) Applicable rules. — except as otherwise provided in this title— # # Jj! sjs $ #¡í
(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax.—
(A) In general. — Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty____
I.R.C. § 6601(a) and (e)(2)(A).
. Section 6621 (a) provides in pertinent parts:
(a) General rule.—
(2) Underpayment rate. — The underpayment rate established under this section shall be the sum of—
(A) the Federal short-term rate determined under subsection (b), plus
(B) 3 percentage points. I.R.C. § 6621(a).
. Section 6622(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule. — In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title ... by the taxpayer, ... such interest ... shall be compounded daily.
I.R.C. § 6622(a).
. Defendant’s Reply Brief in Support of Its Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, filed October 21, 1996 (Def. Reply Br.), at 3.
. Def.