Ghaffari v. Department of Licensing
[…] COLEMAN and BAKER, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied October 25, 1991.

Review denied at 118 Wash. 2d 1019 (1992).

NOTES

[1] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966).

[2] Black Diamond has a contract with Enumclaw for jail privileges and services.

[3] Moreover, Ghaffari's argument at trial was that the officer's testimony regarding the letter was improper. He claimed that the Department was required to produce a certified copy of the letter itself which is precisely what the Department did.

[4] RCW 46.20.308(2) provides in relevant part: "The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial."