42 Pa. Commw. 384 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1979
[…] The Commission instead granted City Bus the conditional temporary rights first described in this opinion.

The appellant, Gr.Gr. & C., argues that the Commission committed an error of law by failing to adopt the initial decisions of the two Administrative Law Judges *389who heard the cases. Section 7.6(a) of the Act of March 31, 1937, P.L. 160, as amended, added by Act of October 7, 1976, P.L. 1075 (Act), 66 P.S. §458.6 (since repealed, bnt an identical provision appears as Section 335 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §335), reads:

(a) When the commission does not preside at the reception of evidence, the presiding officer shall initially decide the case, unless the commission requires, either in specific cases or by general rule, the entire record to be certified to it for decision. When the presiding officer makes an initial decision, that decision then shall be approved by the commission and may become the opinion of the commission without further proceeding within the time provided by commission rule. On review of the initial decision, the commission has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision. . . .

The Commission has not made a rule concerning the time when an initial decision of an Administrative Law Judge may become the Commission’s opinion as authorized by the second sentence of Section 7.6(a). G.G. & C. would have us construe the statute as requiring in this circumstance that the initial decisions in these cases be deemed to have been approved by the Commission despite the circumstance that the Commission in fact reviewed both initial decisions, disapproved them and made quite different dispositions of the matters. G.G. & C. alternatively contends that we should construe Section 7.6(a) as limiting the Commission’s scope of review of initial decisions to affirming them unless they are clearly erroneous. Neither proposal has merit. Section 7.2(a) of the Act, 66 P.S. §458.2(a), provides that the taking of evidence should be presided over by the Commission, or by one or more Commissioners, or by one or more Administrative Law Judges. When the Commission does not preside, the other au*390thorized person or persons who do preside are called in the statute the presiding officer.