637 S.E.2d 511 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Instead, after an untranscribed hearing before the Superior Court of Fulton County, Juneau obtained a final default judgment against Legacy in the principal amount of $234,216, plus $8,215.50 in
Legacy subsequently filed motions to set aside the default judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 and to open the default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (b). The court denied the motion to open the default as procedurally inappropriate because a final judgment already had been entered. The court denied Legacy’s request for relief from the default judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2), which authorizes a judgment to be set aside based upon “[f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant.” The court ruled that Legacy’s inexcusable failure to answer the complaint foreclosed the court’s ability to grant its request for relief from the judgment.