Gettysburg Tours, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Finally, the PUC did not believe that five instances of illegal rendition of service, for which Applicant had been summarily cited and fined, necessarily precluded Applicant from expanding its service. The PUC found that the public need evidenced by Applicant for the services sought outweighed any prejudice attributable to Applicant as a result of its past transgressions.

Turning to Protestant’s first argument, we note that Section 203(a) of the Public Utility Law (Law), Act of May 28, 1937, P.L. 1053, as amended, formerly 66 P.S. §1123(a), repealed by the Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. , No. 116 (see 66 Pa.C.S. §1103(a)), provides that “[a] certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if and when *402the commission shall find or determine that the granting of snch certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” Our Supreme Court has held that this requirement