Gettysburg School v. Larson
[…] Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Tel. Auth. v. Public Utilities Comm’n, 1999 SD 60, ¶12, 595 NW2d 604, 608 (citing Appeal of Templeton, 403 NW2d 398, 399 (SD 1987)).  We will not overturn any agency fact findings absent clear error.  Sisseton Education

Ass’n v. Sisseton Sch. Dist., 516 NW2d 301, 302 (SD 1994)(citations omitted).  Conclusions of law are fully reviewable.  Id.


1.  Obligation to Follow RIF Policy

[¶8.] The district contends that it is not bound to follow its RIF policy because SDCL 13-43-6.6 provides that “no agreement may limit the district’s right to terminate a teacher for the grounds set forth in §§ 13-43-6.1 to 13-43-6.3[.]”  This is correct, but only when a teacher is discharged or nonrenewed by authority of these statutes.  SDCL 13-43-6.3 allows nonrenewal of a nontenured teacher’s contract without requiring a reason.  Here, Larson was released under the RIF policy, not the nonrenewal statute.