Getty Synthetic Fuels, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Taken together, sections 29 and 41 of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. lilis, pars. 1029, 1041) provide for direct review by this court of Illinois Pollution Control Board decisions. Section 29 states that “any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition for review under section 41 of this Act.” Section 41 provides in pertinent part:

“Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, and any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board may obtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within thirty-five days after entry of the order or other final action complained of ” ° * except that review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of action arose