Getty Synthetic Fuels, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Opinion

We first address the issues raised in respondent’s motion to dismiss, in which they assert that jurisdiction is lacking because petitioner failed to file a timely petition for review in this court and, in any event, did not name all necessary parties as respondents.

Taken together, sections 29 and 41 of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. lilis, pars. 1029, 1041) provide for direct review by this court of Illinois Pollution Control Board decisions. Section 29 states that “any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition for review under section 41 of this Act.” Section 41 provides in pertinent part: