660 N.Y.S.2d 689 | NY | 1997
[…] Court of Appeals of the State of New York.
Camhy Karlinsky & Stein, L. L. P., New York City (John F. Triggs, Martin E. Karlinsky and Adam D. Cole of counsel), for appellant.
Del Gadio & Tomao, Uniondale (Robert G. Del Gadio, Peter J. Tomao and Steven M. Lester of counsel), for respondent.
Judges TITONE, BELLACOSA, SMITH, LEVINE, CIPARICK and WESLEY concur.
*325Chief Judge KAYE.
Ordinarily, the drawer of a check is not liable on a forged indorsement. An exception to this principle is found in Uniform Commercial Code § 3-405 (1) (b) the "fictitious payee" rule which allocates the loss to the drawer if "a person signing as or on behalf of a * * * drawer intends the payee to have no interest in the instrument." In this case of statutory interpretation, we are asked whether the fictitious payee rule, typically applied to protect banks, can also extend to nonbank depositaries when they accept a check over a forged indorsement. We answer that question in the affirmative.