600 F.2d 1349 | Ct. Cl. | 1979
[…] [S. Rep. No. 1631, 77th Cong. 2d Sess. 235 (1942); H.R. Rep. No. 2333, 77th Cong. 2d Sess. 163 (1942).]

As can be readily seen, the language of Treas. Reg. § 20.2042-l(c)(2) follows the Committee language quite closely. The Treasury Regulation, however, seemingly places somewhat greater emphasis on the availability of the economic benefits of the policies to the insured than do the Committee reports. See Estate of Connelly v. United States, 551 F.2d 545 (3d Cir. 1977).

The grantor trust provisions are contained in sections 671-679 of the Code. *438Section 672(a) defines an "adverse party” as "any person having a substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power which he possesses respecting the trust * *

See the House and Senate reports cited supra, note 2. See also, S. Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 124, 473 (1954); H.R. Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 91, A316 (1954).