600 F.2d 1349 | Ct. Cl. | 1979
[…] Under the grantor trust standards, plaintiffs argue, the decedent would not be deemed to be in control of the trust and therefore he should not be deemed to be in possession of incidents of ownership in the life insurance policies in the trust.

While plaintiffs’ proposition has some theoretical appeal, we find it untenable under the current statute. The legislative history of section 2042 does not disclose any intent on the part of Congress to introduce the adverse party concept into the estate taxation of life insurance.4 Moreover, section 2042(2) speaks in terms of "incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.” [emphasis added]. This language would seem to preclude the type of gloss plaintiffs propose here.