600 F.2d 1349 | Ct. Cl. | 1979
[…] Plaintiffs have advanced several other arguments, essentially equitable in nature, as to why the insurance policies should not be included in the decedent’s gross estate. Upon careful consideration of these arguments, we deem them to be without merit. For the reasons stated above, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted; the plaintiffs’ motion is denied, and the petition is dismissed.

26 U.S.C. § 2042 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, provides in pertinent part: “The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property' — ■

"(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries

"To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person. * * *”

The concept of subjecting life insurance to the estate tax as a result of the decedent’s possession of "incidents of ownership” in the policies seems to have originated with the Supreme Court’s decision in Chase National Bank v. United States, 278 U.S. 327 (1929).