480 N.W.2d 836 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] With regard to sec. 102.29, the ordinary rules of civil procedure do not apply. For instance, a person who has a "claim" under sec. 102.29(1) does not even have to participate in the action to be entitled to the proceeds of the action as long as it gives notice of its claim. See Guyette v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 102 Wis. 2d 496, 307 N.W.2d 311 (Ct. App. 1981) (court held that as long as notice was given, even the statute of limitations did not prohibit insurer with claim from participating in the proceeds of sec. 102.29 action).
Section 102.29(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
In the case of liability of the employer or insurer to make payment into the state treasury under s. 102.49 or 102.59, if the injury or death was due to the actionable act, neglect or default of a third party, the employer or insurer shall have a right of action against such third party to recover the sum so paid into the state treasury, which right may be enforced either by joining in the action mentioned in sub. (1), or by independent action.
Thus, this section specifically gives American Motorists the right to recover the money it paid to the state treasury as a party joined in the action. Moreover, the statute specifically contemplates recovery even when the third party defaults.
*1013 [10]