480 N.W.2d 836 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Nothing in sec. 102.29 requires American Motorists to denominate a separate cross-claim against American Star before it is entitled to recover this money. Therefore, because American Motorists both joined the action and gave notice of its right to recover the money it paid to the state treasury, we conclude that the trial court properly awarded this money to American Motorists as part of its default judgment. We affirm the judgment and order.
By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 102.49(5) (b) provides in relevant part:
[I]n each case of injury resulting in death leaving no person dependent for support, the employer or insurer shall pay into the state treasury the amount of the death benefit otherwise payable, minus any payment made under s. 102.48(1), in 5 equal annual instalments with the first instalment due as of the date of death.