Gersten v. American Transit Insurance
[…] He argues that the effect of the de nova action was to toll the Statute of Limitations. Thus, the substantive issue here is what effect, if any, a de nova action, that is properly commenced but subsequently dismissed for lack of prosecution, has on the underlying arbitration award.

THE EFFECT OF DE NOVO ACTION ON ARBITRATION AWARD

A review of the relevant statutory and case law reveals no clear answer regarding the effect on an arbitration award of commencement and subsequent abandonment by an insurer of a de nova court action. Insurance Law § 5106 (c) provides, in relevant part: "The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator’s award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney’s fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de nova.”

The de nova court action is a " 'plenary judicial adjudication.’ ” (Matter of Greenberg [Ryder Truck Rental], 70 NY2d 573, 577 [1987], citing Matter of Petrofsky [Allstate Ins. Co.] 54 NY2d 207, 210 [1987].)