21 So. 2d 693 | Ala. | 1945
[…] But it is insisted that it is too far a reach from building expansion on the campus at Auburn to establishing an agricultural experimental field in Elmore County for the decision in Denson v. Alabama Polytechnic Institute, supra, to apply as an authority here. With this we do not agree.

By the Act of Congress of the United States of July 2, 1862,7 U.S.C.A. § 304, lands were granted to the several states for "the endowment, support, and maintenance of at least one college, where the leading object shall be, without excluding other scientific and classical studies and including military tactics, to teach such branches of learning as are related to agriculture and the mechanic arts." Subsequent to the enactment of the foregoing act, Auburn was incorporated by the Legislature as "The Agricultural and Mechanical College of Alabama."