Gershman v. St. Louis County
[…] GRIMM and HOFF, JJ., concur.

. The taxes for 1991 are not at issue in this appeal.

. On December 22, 1993, Owner’s attorney sent an identical demand letter to the County Collector.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 1993 Supp. unless otherwise indicated.

. This is not intended to suggest that there is any less need for agency expertise in determining *294whether property should be classified as residential under Morton v. Brenner, which clearly requires a factual determination as to the structure of the property.

. Section 139.290 RSMo 1993 Supp. provides:

139.290. Illegal levy — refund
Wherever, in any county in this state, money has been collected under an illegal levy, the county commission of such county or counties is hereby authorized to refund the same by issuing warrants upon the fund to which said money had been credited, in favor of the person or persons who paid the same as shown by the collector’s books; provided, that should the person in favor of whom any warrant or warrants are issued be dead or unable to appear in person, then the same shall be paid to his heirs or legal representatives; provided further, that said county commission or commissions may, in their discretion, refund, in addition to the money collected, interest which may have accrued upon the same, not to exceed six percent; provided further that before any levy shah be considered illegal, it shall have been so declared by the supreme court of the state of Missouri; provided further, that the provisions of this section shall only apply to those counties in which the money coHected under said iOegal levy is either in the county treasury or within the