Gersbach v. Warren
[…] Montoya v. Torres, 113 N.M. at 111, 823 P.2d at 911. Warren’s longstanding friendship with Mr. Gersbach, Warren’s lengthy occupation of the farm as lessee, and the 1979 will’s provision of an option for him to purchase at a favorable price all are consistent with a donative transfer. We cannot recognize a presumption of undue influence on these facts without speculating about Mr. Gersbach’s motive or reasons. We cannot speculate about motive or reasons on these facts without jeopardizing the principle of testamentary freedom. See generally NMSA 1978, § 45-1-102(B)(2) (1975) (“The underlying purposes and policies of the Probate Code are: ... (2) to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property”). Otherwise, any significant testamentary gift outside the class of intestate takers would be vulnerable to a contest on the basis of undue influence. Cf. § 45-1-102(B)(4) (“The underlying purposes and policies of the Probate Code are: ... (3) to promote a speedy and efficient system for the settlement of the estate of the decedent”).

III.

{31} In order to uphold the Court of Appeals’ memorandum opinion and the trial court’s judgment, we would need to conclude that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Mrs.